ALUMNI IN GOVERNMENT


Philippine Presidents

Jose P. Laurel

Manuel A. Roxas

Elpidio R. Quirino

Carlos P. Garcia

Diosdado P. Macapagal

Ferdinand E. Marcos

Fidel V. Ramos

Gloria M. Macapagal-Arroyo

Benigno Simeon C. Aquino, III

Alumni in the Senate

Cynthia A. Aguilar-Villar, BSBA 1970

Juan Edgardo Angara, LLB 2000

Maria Lourdes “Nancy” Binay-Angeles, BS 1997 Tourism

Alan Peter “Compañero” S. Cayetano, AB 1993 Pol Sc

Pilar Juliana “Pia” S. Cayetano, AB 1985(cl); LLB 1991

Miriam P. Defensor-Santiago, AB 1965(mcl); LLB 1969(cl)

Franklin M. Drilon, AB 1965; LLB 1969

Jose P. Ejercito, Jr., AB 1994

Juan Ponce Enrile, LLB 1953(cl)

Francis Joseph “Chiz” G. Escudero, AB 1988 Pol Sc; LLB 1993

Gregorio Honasan, Mechanical Eng’g & Economics Program (1965-1967)

Lorna Regina “Loren” B. Legarda, AB 1981 (cl)

Aquilino Martin “Koko” Pimentel III, LLB 1990

Grace Poe-Llamanzares, Development Studies Program (1988-1988)

Antonio “Sonny” F. Trillanes, IV, MPA 2005

Alumni in the House of Representatives

Abellanosa, Rodrigo A., (2nd Dist., Cebu City) BSMetE 1984 cl
Acosta-Alba, Maria Lourdes, (1st Dist., Bukidnon) AB 1988 Psych; MS (36 units)
Amatong, Isagani S., (3rd Dist., Zamboanga del Norte) AB 1964; MBA 1970
Angara-Castillo, Bellaflor J., (Lone Dist., Aurora) LLB 1962 cl; BSJ 1962 cl
Aragones, Marisol C., (3rd Dist., Laguna) BSDC 1999
Baguilat, Teodoro, Jr. Brawner “Teddy”, (Lone Dist., Ifugao) Mass Comm 1990
Banal, Jorge, Jr. “Bolet” B., (3rd Dist., Quezon City) MPA 2002
Belmonte, Jose Christopher Y., (6th Dist., Quezon City) AB 1997 Eco.; LLB 2002
Binay, Mar-Len Abigail S., (1st Dist., Makati City) BSHEc 1997
Bondoc, Juan Pablo P., (4th Dist., Pampanga) BSBA 1990
Bulut-Begtang, Eleanor C., (Lone Dist., Apayao) BS 1987
Castelo, Winston “Winnie” T., (2nd Dist., Quezon City) AB 1986 Philo
Cayetano, Lino S., (2nd Dist., Taguig City) AB 1999 FAVC
Collantes, Nelson P. “Sonny”, (3rd Dist., Batangas) AB 1975
Cosalan, Ronald M., (Lone Dist., Benguet) AB 1974; LLB 1984
Cua, Dakila Carlo E., (Lone Dist., Quirino) BSBA 1999
Defensor, Arthur Jr., R. (3rd Dist., Iloilo) AB 1992 Philo
Deloso-Montalla, Cheryl P., (2nd Dist., Zambales) AB 1990 Linguistics
Fuentebella, Felix William “Wimpy” B., (4th Dist., Camarines Sur) BSBA 1997
Garcia, Gwendolyn F., (3rd Dist., Cebu) AB 2000 Broad Comm.
Gerona-Robredo, Ma. Leonor G., (3rd Dist., Camarines Sur) AB 1986 Econ
Gomez, Lucy Marie T., (4th Dist., Leyte) BBMgt 1995
Gorriceta, Arcadio H., (2nd Dist., Iloilo) BSBA 1966
Guevara-Escudero, Evelina B., (1st Dist., Sorsogon) BSHE’64; MAEd’99 Educl. Adm.; PhD’05 Educ.
Guiao, Joseller M.”Coach Guiao”, (1st Dist., Pampanga) CEngg 1985
Gunigundo, Magtanggol Jr. T., (2nd Dist., Valenzuela City) AB 1985
Hofer, Dulce Ann K., (2nd Dist., Zamboanga Sibugay) MMgt 2996 Bus. Mgt.; DPubAd 2005
Lacson-Noel Josephine Veronique R., (Lone Dist., Malabon City) ABC 1991 Jour
Lagman, Edcel Greco B., (1st Dist., Albay) AB 1993 Pol. Sci.
Lanete, Scott Davies S., M.D., (3rd Dist., Masbate) BSPhar 2005
Macapagal-Arroyo, Gloria, (2nd Dist., Pampanga) MA 1979 Econ; PhD. 1985 Econ
Madrona, Eleandro Jesus F., (Lone Dist., Romblon) LLB 1978
Marcos, Imelda R., (2nd Dist., Ilocos Norte) LLD 1977
Plaza, Ma. Valentina G., (1st Dist., Agusan del Sur0 BSAB 1992
Quimbo, Romero Federico S., (2nd Dist., Marikina City) AB 1991; LLB 1996
Rodriguez, Rufus B., (2nd Dist., Cagayan de Oro) LLB 1980
Romualdez, Ferdinand Martin G., (1st Dist., Leyte) LLB 1992
Romulo, Roman Gabriel T., (Lone Dist., Pasig City) BS 1991; LLB 1994
Sarmiento, Cesar V., (Lone Dist., Catanduanes) LLB 1982
Sato, Josephine R., (Lone Dist., Occidental Mindoro) LLB 1978
Teodoro, Marcelino R., (1st Dist., Marikina City) AB 1990 Philo cl
Tupas, Neil Jr. C., (5th Dist., Iloilo) AB 1994 mcl; LLB 1997
Ungab, Isidro T., (3rd Dist., Davao City) ROTC 1982; BSA 1983
Villarica, Linabelle Ruth R., (4th Dist., Bulacan) AB 1969
Yap, Susan A., (2nd Dist., Tarlac) AB 1987 Linguistics
Zamora, Ronaldo B., (Lone Dist., San Juan City) AB 1965 ncl; LLB 1969 mcl
Sectoral Representatives
Aglipay, Emmeline Y., (Democratic Independent Workers’ Assoc. – DIWA) LLB 2006
Batocabe, Rodel M., (Ako Bicol Political Party – AKB) AB 1986 Econ.; LLB 1991
Colmenares, Neri J., (Bayan Muna) LLB 1997
Cortuna, Julieta R., (A-Teacher) DipPubMgt 2012
Garin, Sharon S., (AAMBIS-Owa) BSBA 1993 Acctg.
Gutierrez, Ibarra III, M., (AKBAYAN) BS 1994 Econ. cl; LLB 1998
Manalo, Jesulito A., (ANGKLA) AB 1977
Paquiz, Leah Primitiva S., (ANG NARS) MPH 1986; DEd 1994
Ridon, James Mark Terry L., (Kabataan Partylist) AB 2006 Dev’t. Stud. cl; DJuris 2011
Rodriguez, Maximo Jr., B., (ABAMIN) BSBio 1980
Tinio, Antonio L., (ACT Teachers) AB 1990 Comp. Lit. (mcl)